GGB Wechat GGB Microblog
Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Card

Home > Service&Solution    

Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Card
 

Eligibility

You shall abide by Chinese laws, be healthy and have no criminal record; (The time limit in this article refers to the continuous time span before the date of application.).

Documents required: (Two of the following documentsare needed.)

1. A"Form of Application for Permanent Residence in China (For Those Seeking Reunion with Spouses) which you have filled correctly";

2. The original and photocopy of your valid passport or travel document;

3.Your health certificate issued by the Quarantine Department designated by Chinese government or by a foreign medical institute which is verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country (excluding children under age 18 and unmarried);

4. Your non-criminal record in a foreign country verified by corresponding Chinese embassy or consulate (excluding children underage 18 and unmarried);

5. Four recent 2 inch colour photo (full face without hat); ;

6. Application letter for Permanent Residence written by the applicant himself/herself.

All the evidence issued by foreign institutes should be authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that foreign country.

 

For Those Seeking Reunion with Spouses

I. Eligibility

You shall be the spouse of a Chinese citizen or of an alien with permanent residence status in China. Your marriage relation shall have existed for five years or above. You shall have resided in China for five consecutive years and no less than nine months every year and have stable source of income and residence.

 

II. Documents required:

The household registration of your Chinese spouse or the Alien Permanent Residence Permit of your alien spouse, your marriage certificate, notarized certificate of the source of your income and notarized certificates of the house ownership or the lease.

 

For Those Seeking Reunion with Parents

I. Eligibility

1. One or both of your parents is or are Chinese citizen(s) and have household registration in China, or one or both of your parents is or are alien(s) with permanent residence status in China;

2. You must be under the age of 1 8 and unmarried;

3. You are confirmed to have foreign nationality after examination according to Law of Nationality of P.R.C.

II. Documents required

The Household registration if your parents are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if your parents are of foreign nationality; the marriage certificate of your parents;your birth certificates or kindred certificates; and certificates of adoption in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government if the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Those Seeking Shelter with Relatives

I. Eligibility

You must be at the age of 60 or above, have no direct family members outside China and you need to be dependent on your direct family members in China. You shall have resided in China for five consecutive years and no less than nine months every year and have stable source of income and residence.

II. Documents required:

The household registration of your family members if they are Chinese citizens or the Alien Permanent Residence Permits if they are aliens; notarized kinship certificates and certificates of having no direct family members in the native country, notarized evidence of your financial sources or affidavit of financial support of such direct family members, notarized certificates of your house ownership or lease or that of your relatives.

 

For Those Holding Posts and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

You shall have held posts as deputy general managers, deputy factory directors or higher positions, or have been entitled as associate professors, associate researchers, or higher professional titles in China, or enjoy the equal favorable treatment for four consecutive years; and have resided in China for no less than three years in these four years and have good taxpaying records, your spouse and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). You shall be employed by institutions that come into the following categories:

1) Departments directly under State Council or institutions affiliated to provincial people's government;

2) Key institutions of higher education (those of "211" Education Project and of first-block enrollment in National Entrance Examination);

3) Enterprises and institutions carrying out national key engineering projects or major research projects;

4) New and high-tech enterprises, foreign-invested ventures encouraged by the government, foreigner-invested venture with advanced technology or export-oriented foreign-invested ventures.

II. Documents required

1. Certificates of your post or your professional title issued by your employer;

2.The original and photocopy of your  "Foreign Expert Certificate" or   "Foreigners'    Employment Permit" ;

3.Certificates of registration and annual examination of your employer, evidence of your personal taxpaying. The approval certificate of foreign-invested enterprise and certificates of annual joint examination for the recent 3 consecutive years if your employer is a foreign-invested venture;

4. The Project Certificate issued by the authorities at the provincial level or ministerial level if you are employed in enterprises and institutions carrying out national key engineering projects or major research projects; the certificate of New and high-tech enterprise if you take a post in it; the certificate of foreign-invested venture encouraged by the government, foreigner-invested venture with advanced technology or export-oriented foreign-invested venture if you are employed in any of these enterprises;

Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are referred to as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kinship certificates for your children (under age 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Those specially Needed and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

You have made outstanding contributions or are specially needed to China, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried).

 

II. Documents required:

1. Official letters of recommendation and letters of confirmation from relevant authorities of Chinese government;

2. Your spouse shall submit the health certificate issued by quarantine department designated by Chinese Government or by a foreign medical institute which is verified by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that country and his or her non-criminal record in a foreign country verified by corresponding Chinese embassy or consulate;

3. Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under age 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are referred to as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kinship certificates for your children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

For Investors and Their Spouses & Children

I. Eligibility

Aliens who make direct investments in China stably for three consecutive years and have good taxpaying record, their spouses and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried). The aliens referred to in this article shall belong to one of the following categories in terms of the investment actually made;

1) Those whose investment is more than 500,000 U.S. dollars in the industries listed in 'Guidance directory of Industry of foreign investment" promulgated by the country;

2) Those whose investment is more than 500,000 U.S. dollars to western regions of China or to key counties listed in the state poverty alleviation and development projects;

3) Those whose investment is more than one million U.S. dollars to central regions of China;

4) Those whose investment is more than two million U.S. dollars to China.

II. Documents required:

1. Submit the certificate of the personal tax payment for the recent 3 consecutive years, and the instruments of foreign-invested enterprise such as approval certificate, certificate of registration, certificate of capital verification and certificate of annual joint inspection for the recent 3 consecutive years;

2.Certificates of confirmation for encouraged foreign investment projects (issued by pertinent department at the provincial level or higher level) if your employers are foreign-invested ventures encouraged by government;

3. Besides their valid passports and visas, your spouse and children (under the age of 18 and unmarried) shall submit the kinship certificates. Kinship certificates are as followed: the marriage certificate for your spouse; the birth certificates or kindred certificates for your children (under age 18 and unmarried). Certificates of adoption shall be submitted in case of adoptive relations. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by department of civil affairs at the provincial level in case the adoptive relations are established in China. Certificates of adoption by Hong Kong notary entrusted by Chinese government in case the adoptive relations are established in Hong Kong. Certificates of adoption by notary of Macau SAR in case the adoptive relations are established in Macau. Certificates of adoption shall be issued by notary of Taiwan in case the adoptive relations are established in Taiwan.

 

Responsible Agency

To apply for the permanent residence in China, the applicant, or the parents or the trustee of children under age 18 and unmarried, shall submit an application to the public security organ at the city level (with districts) where you are going to reside permanently. Application by the trustee shall be accompanied by certificate of entrustment signed by the applicant. Certificate of entrustment signed by the applicant abroad should be authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate in that country.

 

Time Processing

The decision of approval or disapproval will be made by public security agency within 6 months of receiving your application for permanent residence.

Aliens who have been approved permanent residence in China will obtain the Alien Permanent Residence Permit issued by the Ministry of Public Security. To applicants outside China, an Alien Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Letter shall be issued by the Ministry of Public Security, with which they may apply for D Visas from a Chinese embassy or consulate abroad, and receive the Alien Permanent Residence Permits from the public security organ which handles their applications within 30 days of entering China.

 

Exit, Entry and Residence Administration

1. For aliens with permanent residence permits of China, the Alien Permanent Residence Permit is their legal identity document during their stay in China and can be used alone. Aliens with permanent residence status in China can enter and exit China with valid passports and Alien Permanent Residence Permits;

2. Aliens who have been approved permanent residence in China shall reside in China for not less than 3 months every year. In case those whose periods of residence in China do not reach 3 months, prior approvals shall be obtained from the public security organ of provinces, autonomous regions or municipalities directly under the Central Government, and the holder shall reside in China for not less than one year within five years.

 

Period of Validity

Alien Permanent Residence Permits are valid for five or ten years.  Certificates with five-year validity are granted to aliens under age 18, while certificates with ten-year validity are granted to aliens over the age of 18.

 

Re-issuance or Replacement

1 .In case of expiration, content change, damage or loss of the Alien Permanent Residence Permit, the holders may apply for recertification to the public security organ of the People's Government at the city level or the branch office or county office of the public security bureau of a municipality under the central government, which is in charge of the applicant's long-term residence. The public security organ may reissue certificates to them within 1 month, after confirmation that they have not lost

permanent resident status;

2. Aliens holding Alien Permanent Residence Permit shall, within one month before it expires, apply for a new card. In case of any content changes, the holder of the card shall apply for a new card within one month of such changes. In case of the card damaged or lost, the holder shall promptly apply for a new one or a replacement;

3. Applications for a new "Foreigners' Permanent Residence Card" or a recertification shall be accompanied by a completed "Form of Application for A New Foreigners' Permanent Residence Card or Recertification"   with five of your recent passport-size 2 inch color photos (full face without hat).

Generally such applications shall be received and handled by the original handling organs. In case your long-term residence has changed, such applications may be handled by the public security organ at your current residential place.

 

Loss of Permanent Residence Status

Aliens with permanent residence status in China will be deprived of such status in any of the following four circumstances; the Ministry of Public Security will confiscate the Alien Permanent Residence Permit or declare it invalid:

1. Endangering national security and interests;

2. Being sentenced to expulsion from China by the People's Court;

3. Those who have gained the permanent resident status in China by fraud;

4. Those whose periods of residence in China do not reach 3 months every year or 1 year within five years.

 

Others

"Direct family members"   refer to parents (spouses' parents), grandparents, children at the age of 18 or above and their spouses, grandchildren at the age of 18 or above and their spouses.

 
English  |    |  中文
News&Events
A Rizhao delegation vi 5/8
Dayang Yihao returns t 5/4
Meng Fanli inspects wo 5/2
Live: Historic meeting 4/27
China vows to promote 1/26
Space agency to pick t 1/22
 
Daily

Multiple Foreign Language

Qingdao Nightlife

Qingdao Shopping

Qingdao Transportation

Qingdao Attractions
   
  Copy right by  Qingdao Global Golden Bridge Enterprise Management Co., Ltd    TEL: 0532-86070181    E-mail: admin@visa0532.com